CHRISTMAS PRIMESTOCK REPORT - SUNDAY 26TH NOVEMBER 2017

CCM Lingfields Christmas Primestock Shows – Sunday 26th November. The 10th Annual Craven Lingfield Christmas Primestock Show was held on Sunday 26th November. FORWARD – 52 Prime Cattle.216 Butchers Lambs.43 Lamb Carcasses.24 Prime Pigs.





RESULTS:

Cattle – Judge Paul Binns & Steven Priestley

52 show cattle.

 

Steers

465-555kg                            to 359.5p/kg       av. 305.60p/kg   or to £1798          av. £1599

560kg+                                  to 314.5p/kg       av. 257.5p/kg     or to £1871          av. £1536

Overall Steer average                    264.01p/kg                          £1545.76

Heifers

400-480kg                            to 419.5p/kg       av. 357.82 p/kg  or to £1824          av. £1601

485kg+                                  to 809.5p/kg       av. 305.76p/kg   or to £4857          av. £1717

Overall Average                               308.57p/kg                          £1708.96

 

Class 2 NativeBred Steer/Heifer

1st Cropper & Mellin Lot 3                                             Not sold

2nd G Lawn Lot 21                                                          274.5p/kg            G Cropper

Class 3 Charollais Steer/Heifer

1st JS Stephenson Lot 24                                                 314.5p/kg            Countrystyle Meats Ltd

2nd AA&E Critchley Lot 36                                            269.5p/kg            Ellison Butchers

3rd Janet Sheard Lot 6                                                     247.5p/kg            I&RA Watson

Class 4 Lim Heifer Less than 550kg

1st R&H Critchley Lot 37                                               299.5p/kg            Edwards Butchers

Class 5 AOC Heifer Less than 550kg

1st TE Critchley Lot 35                                                    419.5p/kg            Paul Binns

Class 6 Lim Heifer 551-610kg

1st Mellin & Cropper Lot 5                                             Not sold

Class 7 AOC Heifer 551-610kg

1st JS Stephenson Lot 22                                                 469.5p/kg            Anthony Kitson

2nd Mellin & Cropper Lot 2                                            294.5p/kg            D&S White

3rd H Baines Lot 10                                                         439.5p/kg            D&S White

Class 8 Lim Steer Less than 550kg

1st Mellin & Cropper Lot 4                                             359.5p/kg            Hamlets Butchers

2nd AA&E Critchley Lot 18                                            289.5p/kg            D&A Gregory&Sons

Class 10 Lim Steer 551610kg

1st AA&E Critchley Lot 20                                             274.5p/kg            D&A Gregory&Sons

2nd S&NV Jowett Lot 8                                                  264.5p/kg            Countrystyle Meats Ltd

3rd S&NV Jowett Lot 7                                                  267.5p/kg             K Littleworth&Sons

Class 11 – AOC Steer 551-610kg

1st J Shorrock Lot 39                                                     289.5p/kg            D&A Gregory&Sons

Class 12 Young Handlers

1st J Moorhouse Lot 11                                                  809.5p/kg            D&S White


Special Prizes Highest p/kg

Special Prize for Best Beast Purchased from CCM Skipton:           SD Bennett Lot 44            281.5p/kg

Special Prize Awarded for Best Homebred Beast:                            J Stephenson Lot 23        314.5p/kg

Special Prize for Best Beast from a regular CCM Vendor:              J Stephenson Lot 22        469.5p/kg           

 

Male Champion:               JS Stephenson Lot 24                    314.5p/kg                            Countrystyle Meats       

Male Reserve:                 C Cropper Lot 4                                 359.5p/kg                            Hamlets Butchers

Female Champion:         J Moorhouse Lot 11                        809.5p/kg                            D&S White

Female Reserve:              JS Stephenson Lot 22                     469.5p/kg                            Anthony Kitson

               

 

SUPREME CHAMPION

Overall:               J Moorhouse  Lot 11                       809.5p/kg            D&S White

Reserve:              JS Stephenson Lot 24                     314.5p/kg            Countrystyle Meats

 

Alf Lister Trophy – Champion Beast: J Moorhouse                           809.5p/kg            D&S White

Dick Binns Trophy – Butchers Heifer Und 550kg: TE Critchley      419.5p/kg            Paul Binns


Un-haltered Cattle – Judge: Paul Binns & Steven Priestley

 

Class 13 Un-haltered Lim x Steer

1st J Baines Lot 27                                             251.5p/kg                                            K Littleworth&Sons

2nd S&NV Jowett Lot 9                                    253.5p/kg                                            Keelham Farm Shop

3rd JR Metcalfe Lot 15                                     254.5p/kg                                            Keelham Farm Shop

Class 14 Un-haltered AOB Steer

1st S&P Scrivin Lot 34                                       267.5p/kg                                            Hamlets Butchers

2nd JA Drake Lot 13                                           274.5p/kg                                            E Hargreaves

3rd CD&RF Kitching Lot 29                              259.5p/kg                                            Stanforths Butchers

Class 15 Un-haltered Lim x Heifer

1st BL Lund Lot 46                                              269.5p/kg                                            Countrystyle Meats

2nd SD Bennett Lot 44                                     281.5p/kg                                            Ellisons Butchers

3rd CD&RF Kitching Lot 31                              261.5p/kg                                            Ellisons Butchers

Class 16 Un-haltered AOB Heifer

1st J Baines Lot 26                                             289.5p/kg                                            Anthony Kitson

2nd R&H Critchley Lot 19                                 289.5p/kg                                            Countrystyle Meats

3rd JA Drake Lot 12                                           269.5p/kg                                            K Littleworth&sons

Class 17 Un-haltered Native Steer/Heifer

1st Hurries Farm Lot 35                                   229.5p/kg                                            Isherwoods Butchers

 

Champion -        J Baines Lot 26                   289.5p/kg                                            Anthony Kitson

Reserve -             J Baines Lot 27                   251.5p/kg                                            K Littleworth&Sons


Other Chief Prices

Heifers                 Haltered                              AA& Critchley & Son      343.5p/kg           Countrytyle Meats

                                                                          S&P Scriven                       324.5p/kg           Hamlets Butchers

                                                                          J Stephenson                      314.5p/kg           Hamlets Butchers

Steers                   Unhaltered                        JR Metcalfe                         271.5p/kg           M Brown

                                                                         J Baines                               269.5p/kg           K.Littleworth&Sons

                                                                         CD&RF Kitching               259.5p/kg           Stanforths Butchers

                                                                         JR Metcalfe                        254.5p/kg            Keelhm Farmshop

 


Lambs - Judges Mr Tim Hamlet (Lowland Lambs) & Mr Nick Dalby (Hill Lambs)

 

In the live lamb competition the overall championship was awarded to Richard and Mark Ireland from Heys Farm, Whalley. Regular weekly consignors of quality Beltex and Texel cross lambs at Skipton, their pen of 47kg Beltex crosses caught the eye of show judge, Lancashire retail butcher Tim Hamlet. Spirited bidding from several interested parties at the ringside quickly moved the bidding up to the final selling price of £520 each, when the successful bid came from the judge who bought the lambs which will be sold in the run up to Christmas through his retail butchers shop in Garstang near Preston. Hamlets also secured the Reserve Champion Lambs from James, David and Will Towler of Grindleton near Clitheroe, weighing 39kg they sold for £200 each.
The Hill lambs classes were expertly judged by Nick Dalby who had a hard task in some large classes containing 15-20 pens. His choice as Hill champion were a pen of Masham Wethers from vendor Mr Mike Allen of Staithes, Saltburn, who regularly makes the 2 hour journey across from the North York Moors to sell his lambs at Skipton. Weighing 52kg they sold for £130 each when purchased on behalf of The Millstones Restaurant at Kettlesing near Harrogate where they will be served in their renowned carvery restaurant and bistro. 

 

Class 1 Mule any weight

1st JC&N Throup Lot 11                   49kg £87 A Atkinson

2nd KM&L Throup Lot 13                 55kg £80 A Atkinson

3rd RH&EA Close Lot 6                    52kg £77 A Atkinson

Class 2 Masham any weight

1st M&B Allen Lot 21                        52kg £130 Millstones Restaurant

2nd K Porteous Lot 25                       58kg £85 John Kearns Butchers

3rd JM Wilson Lot 24                        51kg £79 John Kearns Butchers

Class 3 Swaledale any weight

1st P Addyman Lot 45                      41kg £62 A Atkinson

2nd T Boothman Lot 31                    52kg £80 Swaledale Foods

3rd JR Smith Lot 36                          45kg £68 A Atkinson

Class 4 Dalesbred any weight

1st JA Stoney & Son Lot 50            48kg £78 A Atkinson

2nd JA Stoney & Son Lot 49           46kg £77 A Atkinson

3rd JM Wilson & Son Lot 44           49kg £79 Millstones Restaurant

Class 5 – Other Hill Breed

1st K Porteous Lot 57                       49kg £85 N Dalby

2nd S Moore Lot 55                           50kg £76 A Atkinson

3rd K Porteous Lot 56                      46kg £76 A Atkinson

 

Hill Bred Champion:  M&B Allen (Masham)

Hill Bred Reserve: K Porteous (Other Hill)

 

Class 6 Suffolk x any weight

1st AL Thompson                               51kg £115 Kendalls Farm Butchers

Class 7 Continental x Untrimmed 39kg or less

1st JE&ME Grange                            36kg £86 SA Swales, Knavesmire Butchers

2nd T Walmsley                                  39kg £90 A Atkinson

3rd J Midgley                                       37kg £82 A Atkinson

Class 8 Continental x Untrimmed 40kg or more

1st J Midgley                                       45kg £130 SA Swales, Knavesmire Butchers

2nd M&B Allen                                    48kg £152 GJ Cropper, Sanderson Butchers

3rd Fox Farms                                     50kg £110 Kitsons Ltd

Class 9 Continental x Trimmed 39kg or less

1st WA VJ JA Towler                         39kg £200 Hamlets Butchers

2nd RH&MR Ireland                          38kg £130 SA Swales, Knavesmire Butchers

3rd RH&MR Ireland                          39kg £115 SA Swales, Knavesmire Butchers

Class 10 Continental x Trimmed 40kg or more

1st RH&MR Ireland                           47kg £520 Hamlets Butchers

2nd Fox Farms                                     52kg £160 Countrystyle Meats

3rd AM&HV Brown                           44kg £135 Countrystyle Meats

 

Lowland Champion:  RH&MR Ireland

Lowland Reserve:  WA VJ JA Towler

 

Overall Supreme Champion: RH&MR Ireland

Supreme Reserve:  WA VJ JA Towler

 

Beltex Sired Lambs – RH&MR Ireland

Texel Sired Lambs – JE&ME Grange

 

 


Carcass                 Judge – Mr Gary Rice

 

Class 1 Und 35kg Cont                                                                                   

1st AL Thompson 42         30kg 17.5kg E3L

2nd T&C Robinson 39       33kg 17.9kg E2

3rd RH&MR Ireland 36     32kg 17.5kg E2

Class 2 35-40kg Cont                                                                                      

1st M Hall 22                     36kg 21.7kg E3L                                   

2nd T Walmsley 11             38kg 21.1kg E2

3rd RH&MR Ireland 37     38kg 20.7kg E3L  

Class 3 41-44kg Cont                                                                                      

1st H Brown 16                   41kg 25.2kg E3L

2nd T&C Robinson 41       41kg 22.9kg E3L

3rd RH&MR Ireland 38     41kg 23.1kg E3L

Class 3c 41-44kg Hill                                                      

1st JM Wilson 1                  43kg 20.9kg O4L

2nd JW Stockdale 24         43kg 20.5kg O3H

3rd JK Wilson 32                 44kg 20.9kg O3H

Class 4 41-44kg Swaledale                                                                          

1st JW Stockdale 26          42kg 16.1kg P2

Class 5 41-44kg Dalesbred                           

1st JM Wilson 2                  41kg 19.7kg O3L

2nd JK Wilson 31                 43kg 20.9kg O3H

3rd GF Harker 34                44kg 20.3kg O3L

 

Overall Average £115.70

 

Champion – M Hall 22                                   £250                       Knavesmire Butchers

Reserve – H Brown 16                                   £170                       George Cropper Snr

 

Beltex Sired – M Hall 22

Texel Sired – C Clark 7                                   £102                       Parkins Butchers, Eastoft

Dalesbred – JM Wilson                                 £92                         Swaledale Foods

 

 

Pigs -  Judge Anthony Swales

 

Class 1 Prime Pig 85kg or less

1st L Findlay 67kg £180 SA Swales

2nd D Thackray

3rd JG Bamforth 57kg £100 W&M Buckle

Class 2 Prime Pig 86kg+

1st JG Bamforth 88kg £240 Stanforth Butchers

2nd G Greenwood 112kg £170 W Taylor & Son

 

Champion: JG Bamforth

Reserve : L Findlay

 


Indoor Section

Traditional                                          Judge: Stephen Maskill & Michael Ward

1st Hamlets                          2nd Robinsons Farm Shop              3rd RM Kealey

Speciality

1st D&A Gregory               2nd RM Kealey                                    3rd Robinsons Farm Shop

Sausage Rolls                                   

1st Robinsons Farm Shop  2nd Hamlets Butchers  3rd Jackie Bradley

Pair of Scotch Eggs                         

1st Robinsons Farm Shop  2nd Hamlets

Christmas Fruit Cake                      Judge:   Philip Dolphin & Angela Booth

1st C Cromarty                    2nd D Dean                           3rd C Cromarty

Victoria Sandwich Cake

1st H Gamble                      2nd H Coates                       3rd C Cromarty

Jar of Chutney

1st S Wallbank                    2nd M Lawn                         3rd R Morrow

Sloe Gin

1st P Hodgson                     2nd D Wilson                        3rd J Sheard

Cheese Scones

1st C Cromarty                    2nd C Cromarty                   3rd J Perrings

Animal Photo

1st D Dobson                       2nd D Dobson                      3rd J Dibb

Homemade Christmas Decoration

1st J Perrings                       2nd J Perrings                      3rd J White

Children’s Veg Animal                  Judge:   Claire Radley

1st Rosie Garth                   2nd Emily Dibb                    3rd John P North

Children’s Handprint

1st Issobel North                               2nd Jessica White              3rd John P North

Children’s Chocolate Log

1st Ruby Ogden                 2nd John P North                               3rd Issobel North

Children’s Vision of the Auction

1st Emma Lawn 

 

 

Produce                               Judge: Andrew Fisher

Bale of Old Meadow Hay

1st T Kiernan

2nd SL&SD Lund

3rd TH&A Pickard & Son

Bale of Seed Hay

1st T Kiernan

2nd TA Broderick

Bale of Haylage

1st Alfie Kiernan

2nd Alfie Kiernan

 

Champion Bale – T Kiernan (Hay)

Reserve – A Kiernan (Haylage)

               

 

 

Thankyou to Produce exhibitors and supporters of the Charity Auction with proceeds to Sue Ryder, Manorlands & Addington Fund