CHRISTMAS SHOW - SUNDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2018

CCM Lingfields Christmas Primestock Shows – Sunday 25th November The 11th Annual Craven Lingfield Christmas Primestock Show was held on Sunday 25th November. FORWARD – 57 Prime Cattle. 234 Butchers Lambs. 24 Lamb Carcasses. 26 Prime Pigs.







RESULTS:

 

Cattle – Judge – Alan Beecroft & Stephen Illingworth

57 show cattle.

John Stephenson from Bordley clinched the Supreme Championship at this years Lingfields Show after just missing out on a number of occasions in recent years. Mr Stephenson’s 580kg homebred British Blue female champion was tapped out by the show judges after 2 hours of fiercely competitive classes and was eventually secured by Anthony Kitson of Kitson&Sons Butchers for 470p/kg or £2726 for sale in the company’s shops in Cleveland and County Durham.

The Reserve Championship went to Mesrs Cropper and Mellin of Long Preston with their 590kg British Blue heifer which also stood as reserve female champion and sold to regular CCM customers DA Gregory &Sons of Bacup for 360p/kg or £2124.

In the unhaltered section Mesrs AA&E Critchley & Son of Hutton turned out a 540kg British Blue heifer to win the championship and also secure the Dick Binns Trophy awarded for the best heifer under 550kg across both sections. The trophy awarded by son Paul Binns of Saltaire

Steers

465-555kg                            to 320p/kg          av.277.45p/kg    or to £1659 av. £1421

560kg+                                  to 320p/kg          av.258.29p/kg    or to £1872 av. £1584

Overall Steer average                    266.60p/kg                          £1506

Heifers

400-480kg                            to 320p/kg          av.309.55p/kg    or to £1442 av. £1387

485kg+                                  to 470p/kg          av.290.49p/kg    or to £2726 av. £1628

Overall Average                               291.90p/kg                          £1606

 

HALTERED CATTLE CLASSES

 

Class 2 Native Bred Steer/Heifer

1st G & MA Lawn Lot 30 515kg 265p Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

2nd G & MA Lawn Lot 29 570kg 260p M Brown

Class 4 Lim Heifer Less than 550kg

1st RT&J Critchley Lot 22 470kg 300p Countrystyle Meats Farm Shop & Restaurant, Lancaster

2nd RT&J Critchley Lot 16 465kg 310p Countrystyle Meats Farm Shop & Restaurant, Lancaster

3rd R&H Critchley Lot 21 410kg 320p K&J Green Butchers, Preston

Class 5 AOC Heifer Less than 550kg

1st JS Stephenson Lot 24 500kg 380p Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

2nd Cropper/Mellin Lot 15 515kg 360p Countrystyle Meats Farm Shop & Restaurant, Lancaster

3rd RH Critchley Lot 20 530kg 350p Sandersons  Butchers, Baxenden

Class 6 Lim Heifer 551-610kg

1st JT Baines Lot 25 590kg 300p Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

2nd S&N Jowett Lot 8 610kg 255p Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

3rd J Sheard Lot 18 565kg 285p Hammond Butchers, Bainbridge

Class 7 AOC Heifer 551-610kg

1st JS Stephenson Lot 28 580kg 470p Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

2nd Cropper/Mellin Lot 4 590kg  360p D&A Gregory Butchers, Bacup

3rd Cropper/Mellin Lot 5 590kg 270p Hamlets Butchers, Garstang

Class 8 Lim Steer Less than 550kg

1st Cropper/Mellin Lot 10 495kg 315p Sandersons Butchers, Baxenden

2nd RT&J Critchley Lot 13 535kg 310p Countrystyle Meats Farm Shop & Restaurant, Lancaster

3rd RT&J Critchley Lot 19 475kg 260p M Brown

Class 9 AOC Steer under 550kg

1st JS Stephenson Lot 6 505kg 320p Sandersons Butchers, Baxenden

2nd J Shorrock Lot 33 485kg 270p A Atkinson, Kettlesing

Class 10 Lim Steer 551-610kg

1st S&N Jowett Lot 7 Unsold

2nd JS Stephenson Lot 3 585kg 310p Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

3rd Cropper/Mellin Lot 2 550kg 300p SA Swales, Knavesmire Butchers, York

Class 11 – AOC Steer 551-610kg

1st Cropper/Mellin Lot 9 585kg 320p Countrystyle Meats Farm Shop & Restaurant, Lancaster

2nd JS Stephenson Lot 17 595kg 280p SA Swales, Knavesmire Butchers, York

3rd S Fawcett/H Challis Lot 32 610kg 260p A Atkinson, Kettlesing

Class 12 Young Handlers

1st C Cropper Lot 1 640kg 350p JC&J White, Lunedale

2nd L Hopwood Lot 31 640kg 280p Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

3rd JS Stephenson Lot 11 640kg 240p SA Swales, Knavesmire Butchers, York

 

Special Prizes Highest p/kg

Special Prize for Best Beast Purchased from CCM Skipton: S&NV Jowett Lot 8   

Special Prize Awarded for Best Homebred Beast: J Baines Lot 25                             

 

Male Champion: S&NV Jowett Lot 7                      

Male Reserve: Cropper/Mellin Lot 9    

Female Champion: JS Stephenson Lot 28             

Female Reserve:  Cropper/Mellin Lot 4

               

 

SUPREME HALTERED CHAMPION

Overall:                                JS Stephenson Lot 28 580kg 470p Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

Reserve:              Cropper/Mellin Lot 4 590kg  360p D&A Gregory, Bacup

               

Alf Lister Trophy – Champion Beast: JS Stephenson Lot 28

 

Un-haltered Cattle – Judge: Alan Beecroft & Stephen Illingworth

 

Class 13 Un-haltered Lim x Steer

1st SD Bennett Lot 46695kg 230p Hargreaves Farms, Walton Dale

2nd Critchley Lot 44 630kg 235p Stanforths Bros Butchers, Skipton

3rd J Sheard Lot 34 530kg 242p J Kearns Butchers, Shipley

Class 14 Un-haltered AOB Steer

1st JR Metcalfe Lot 36 630kg 250p Hargreaves Farms, Walton Dale

2nd S&P Scrivin Lot 40 535kg 260p Ellisons Butchers, Cullingworth.

3rd CD&RF Kitching Lot 51 540kg 252p Countrystyle Meats Farm Shop & Restaurant, Lancaster

Class 15 Un-haltered Lim x Heifer

1st CD&RF Kitching Lot 54 575kg 252p Keelham Farm Shop, Skipton

2nd CD&RF Kitching Lot 53 580kg 260p Stanforths Butchers, Skipton

3rd SD Bennett Lot 48 540kg 250p Ellisons Butchers, Cullingworth

Class 16 Un-haltered AOB Heifer

1st RT&J Critchley Lot 43 540kg 400p K&J Green Butchers, Preston

2nd JR Metcalfe Lot 35 565kg 255p JE Burrow, Hanlith

3rd JA Drake Lot 39 550kg 245p Countrystyle Meats Farm Shop & Restaurant, Lancaster

 

Champion -        RT&J Critchley Lot 43 540kg 400p K&J Green Butchers

Reserve -             CD&RF Kitching Lot 54 575kg 252p Keelham Farm Shop

 

Dick Binns Trophy – Butchers Heifer Und 550kg: RT&J Critchley Lot 43

 

Other Chief Prices

Heifers                 Haltered                             

 

Steers                   Unhaltered                       

 

 

Lambs - Judges Mr Jim Holden (Lowland Lambs) & Mr M Helliwell (Hill Lambs)

 

In the live sheep classes it was the Lancaster Family from Wiswell, Clitheroe that took the supreme championship, their 3 Beltex crosses weighing 41kg sold for £500 each to Sanderson’s Butchers from Baxenden, Lancashire. Hill bred Champions were a pen of 48kg Scotch Blackfaced Wethers weighing 48kg selling for £100 each to RM Helliwell. The new Championship for Best Pen of Untrimmed Lowland Lambs was awarded to AL Thompson and they sold for £160 per head to Kendalls Farm Butchers from Harrogate and Pateley Bridge.

Continental lambs were a nice trade with retail butcher buyers and wholesalers bidding well for a quality show, Beltex Lambs averaged 309.2p/kg or £133.39 per head. Hill bred lambs were well represented, handy weighted Mule and Masham lambs 160p to 175p, Horned lambs however were good to sell, the best wethers 39kg to 43kg 165p to 170p.

 

Class 1 Mule any weight

1st RW Tarbatt 48kg £77 RM Helliwell, Milnrow

2nd RW Tarbatt 46kg £74 Yorkshire Halal Meats, Keighley

3rd A&SL Throup & Son 49kg £78 Swaledale Foods, Skipton

Class 2 Masham any weight

1st JM Wilson & Sons 49kg £100 Millstones Restaurant, Kettlesing

2nd JM Wilson & Son 47kg £80 Swaledale Foods, Skipton

3rd A&SL Throup & Son 47kg £77 Swaledale Foods, Skipton

Class 3 Swaledale any weight

1st JR Smith 43kg £72 RM Helliwell, Milnrow

2nd JR Smith 39kg £68 RM Helliwell, Milnrow

3rd RH&EA Close 39kg £66 Yorkshire Halal Meats, Keighley

Class 4 Dalesbred any weight

1st JM Wilson & Son 42kg £77 RM Helliwell, Milnrow

2nd AH Price & Son 40kg £67 Yorkshire Halal Meats, Keighley

3rd RH&EA Close 42kg £70 A Atkinson, Kettlesing

Class 5 – Other Hill Breed

1st EP&JM Hutchinson 48kg (SBF) £100 RM Helliwell, Milnrow

2nd J Shorrock (SBF) 38kg £65 RM Helliwell, Milnrow

3rd S&P Scrivin (Lonk) 43kg £76 Stanforth Bros, Skipton

 

Hill Bred Champion:  EP&JM Hutchinson 48kg (SBF) £100 RM Helliwell

Hill Bred Reserve: JM Wilson & Sons 49kg (Masham) £100 Millstones Restaurant

Class 6 Suffolk x any weight

1st AL Thompson 49kg £132 Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

2nd D&A Livestock 47kg £94 RM Helliwell, Milnrow

3rd G&MA Lawn 47kg £93 None Go Bye Farmshop, Yeadon

Class 7 Continental x Untrimmed 39kg or less

1st M&B Allen 38kg £120 Messrs Thompson

2nd D&A Livestock 39kg £100 SA Swales Knavesmire Butchers York

3rd GT Carr £86 A Atkinson

Class 8 Continental x Untrimmed 40kg or more

1st AL Thompson 51kg £160 Kendalls Farm Butchers, Harrogate and Pateley Bridge

2nd I Bell 48kg £155 Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

3rd Ellis Bros Cragg House £145 Messrs Midgley

Class 9 Continental x Trimmed 39kg or less

1st J Midgley 36kg £132 Hartshead Meat Co, mossley

2nd J Midgley 38kg £130 J Summers Family Butchers, Clayton

3rd RH&MR Ireland 39kg £125 SA Swales Knavesmire Butchers, York

Class 10 Continental x Trimmed 40kg or more

1st I&M Lancaster 41kg £500 Sandersons Butchers Baxenden

2nd AM&HV Brown 44kg £200 G&C Cropper Family Butchers Accrington

3rd  RH&MR Ireland 49kg £145 Sandersons Butchers, Accrington

 

Untrimmed Champion AL Thompson 51kg £160 Kendalls Farm Butchers, Harrogate and Pateley Bridge

Untrimmed reserve M&B Allen 38kg £120 Messrs Thompson

 

Lowland Champion:  I&M Lancaster 41kg £500 Sandersons Butchers Baxenden

Lowland Reserve:  AM&HV Brown 44kg £200 G&C Cropper Family Butchers Accrington

 

Overall Supreme Champion:  I&M Lancaster 41kg £500 Sandersons Butchers Baxenden

Supreme Reserve:  AM&HV Brown 44kg £200 G&C Cropper Family Butchers Accrington

 

Principle Prices

Lowland

£500 I&M Lancaster; £200 AM&HV Brown; £160 AL Thompson; £155 I Bell; £150 D&L Coar; £145 RH&MR Ireland; £145 Ellis Bros; £132 J Midgley; £132 EP&JM Hutchinson; £132 AL Thompson; £130 J Midgley; £130 M&B Allen

1219.5p I&M Lancaster; 454.5p AM&HV Brown; 361.1p 347.4p J Midgley; 333.3p 320.5p RH&MR Ireland; 322.9p I Bell; 315.8p I Bell;

Hill bred

£100 EP&JM Hutchinson; £100 £80 JM Wilson & Son; £80 T Boothman; £80 M&B Allen; £78 JK Wilson; £78 AS&L Throup;

208.3p EP&JM Hutchinson; 204.1p 183.3p JM Wilson & Son; 176.7p S&P Scrivin; 175.6p D Dobson;

Carcass                 Judge – Mr Philip Parkin

A smaller entry of carcass for this years show, but it was first time champions The North Family from Giggleswick who took the homours and top price of £420 when their 23.5kg Texel Carcass sold to Andrew Warren of Cleckheaton who is going to share it with family and friends for a Christmas treat.

 

Class 1 Und 35kg Cont                                                                                   

1st T&C Robinson (21) 17.7kg E2 £115 SA Swales Knavesmire Butchers York

2nd RH&MR Ireland (14) 17.5kg E2 £200 SR Hallworth Butchers, Whalley

3rd I Bell 17.5kg U3L £110 The Falcon Hotel, Arncliffe

Class 2 35-40kg Cont                                                                                      

1st AL Thompson 20.7kg E2 £160 G&C Cropper Family Butchers, Accrington

2nd S&L Robinson 24.1kg E3H £160 Featherstone Butchers, Howden

3rd H Brown 21.9kg E3L £340 G&C Cropper Family Butchers, Accrington

Class 3 41-44kg Cont                                                                                      

1st J North 23.5kg E2 £420 A Warren.

2nd JGE Heseltine 24.9kg E3L £150 Sanderson Butchers, Baxenden

3rd I Bell 23.9kg U3L £120 The Falcon Hotel, Arncliffe

Class 3c 41-44kg Hill                                                      

1st JW Stockdale 19.7kg O4H £70 Stanforth Bros, Skipton

2nd JM Wilson 19.9kg O4L £88 Swaledale Foods, Skipton

Class 5 41-44kg Dalesbred                           

1st JM Wilson 23.7kg O5 £100 Swaledale Foods, Skipton

 

Overall Average £

 

Champion – J North

Reserve – AL Thompson

 

Beltex Sired – H Brown

Texel Sired – J North

Dalesbred – JM Wilson

 

 

Pigs -  Judge Simon Barker

A great show of 26 Prime pigs attracted a great ringside of buyers and sold to 6 different retail outlets. The champions were three super Pietrain Gilts from Daniel Thackray, Fewston, weighing 87.3kg they sold at 500p/kg to Kitsons Butchers from Yarm.

Class 1 Prime Pig 85kg or less

1st D Thackray 87.3kg Gilts @ 550p/kg Kitsons Ltd, Yarm

2nd JG Bamforth 80.0kg 128p SA Swales, Knavesmire Butchers

3rd L Findlay 70.3kg 160p Stanforth Butchers, Skipton

Class 2 Prime Pig 86kg+

1st JG Bamforth 98.0kg 150p W Taylor & Son, Bamber Bridge

 

Champion: D Thackray

Reserve : JG Bamforth

 

 

Indoor Section

The popularity of the industrial and cookery section is growing year on year with cakes, pies, sausage rolls, scotch eggs, sloe gin, apple pies, chutneys and childrens classes. Everything entered was then donated by the exhibtors to be sold in aid of Manorlands Hospice, Brooklands School and The Addington Fund. Fruit Cakes were well sought after, many making £50 to £70 each upto £90. Sloe Gin another sought after commodity with bottles up to £90. Other cakes, pies and produce regularly making £30 to £50 and the tremendous generosity of all involved raised an amount of just over £3000 in total.

 

Traditional                                          Judge: Michael Ward

1st Countrystyle Meats

Sausage Rolls                                   

1st Jackie Dalby

2nd Milly Eaton

3rd Hannah Eaton

Pair of Scotch Eggs                         

1st Milly Eaton

2nd Marie Beattie

3rd Amy Mountain

Christmas Fruit Cake                      Judge:   Cathy Cromarty & Margaret Airey

1st Dorothy Dean

2nd Eileen Addyman

3rd Hazel Gamble

Victoria Sandwich Cake

1st Jackie Dalby

2nd Phillip Dolphin

3rd Chloe Dolphin

Jar of Chutney                                   Judge:   Joan Middleton

1st Cathy Cromarty

2nd Susan Wallbank

3rd Ann Telfer

Sloe Gin

1st Margaret Watkinson

2nd Eileen Addyman

3rd Jenny Dibb

Apple Pie

1st Hazel Gamble

2nd Marie Beattie

3rd Jill Perrings

Animal Photo

1st Brian Church

2nd Denise Dobson

3rd Jenny Dibb

Childrens Homemade Christmas Decoration

1st Georgie White

2nd Jess White

3rd John North

Adults Homemade Christmas Decoration

1st Jenny Dibb

2nd Isobel Peel

3rd Kelly Armitage

Children’s Paper Plate                  Judge:   Claire Radley

1st John North

2nd Isobel Thompson

3rd Sam Eastwood

Children’s Wooden Spoon

1st Rosie Garth

2nd Emily DIbb

3rd Sam Eastwood

Children’s Cupcakes

1st Rosie Garth

2nd Rosie Garth

3rd Isobel & John North

Children’s Animal Drawing

1st Georgie White

2nd Georgia Featherstone

3rd Harry Hargreaves      

 

 

Produce                               Judge: Stephen & Marie Dorey

Bale of Old Meadow Hay

1st D Dobson

2nd T Kiernan

3rd D Coates

Bale of Seed Hay

1st R Close

2nd M Bentham

3rd R Coates

Bale of Haylage

1st D Coates

2nd T Kiernan

3rd D Coates

 

Champion Bale – R Close

Reserve – D Coates

               

 

 

Thank you to Produce exhibitors and supporters of the Charity Auction with proceeds to Sue Ryder, Manorlands & Addington Fund