Market Reports

CRAVEN LINGFIELD SHOW - SUNDAY 30TH NOVEMBER 2014

Posted on 30/11/2014 by in reports primestock
image

The 7th Annual Craven Lingfield Christmas Primestock Show (Updated report with prices and buyers) FORWARD – 35 Prime Cattle 273 Butchers Lambs 40 Lamb Carcasses 35 Prime Pigs






RESULTS:

Pigs -  Judge Mr John Summers

 

Class 1 Prime Pig 85kg or less

1st L Findlay

2nd J Midgley

3rd L Findlay

Class 2 Prime Pig 85kg +

1st JG Bamforth & Son

2nd L Findlay

Class 3 Trio Prime Native Bred Pigs

1st L Newburn

2nd L Newburn

3rd L Newburn

 

Champion: JG Bamforth

Reserve: L Findlay

 

 

Cattle – Judges Mr James Robertshaw & Joe Woolley

Steers

551-650kg                            to 560p/kg          av 310.32p/kg    or to £3164          av £1858

650kg+                                  to 295p/kg          av 256.13p/kg    or to £1776          av £1694

Heifers

501-590kg                            to 320p/kg          av 255.93p/kg    or to £1726          av £1411

590kg+                                  to 310p/kg          av 263.28p/kg    or to £2044          av £1540

In the highly charged atmosphere of a packed main ring the judges found their champion from Karl Fawcett of Sand Hutton near York. Karl assisted by sons Edward, Jimmy and William enjoyed a tremendous day in the cattle, lamb and carcase sections with the possible highlight their Supreme Champion in the cattle section. The Limousin sired steer bred from a British Blue Cow by Dents of Barnard Castle weighed  in at 565kg and was an obvious target for Keelham Farm Shop the eventual purchasers for  560p/kg or £3164.

Co judge Joe Wooley of Wooley Bros in Sheffield was the purchaser of the Reserve Champion a British Blue Heifer consigned by Willie Timm of Easingwold which was the winner of the heavy heifer class at 670kg before being sold for 305p/kg or £2044.

 

 

Class 1 – Young Bull

N/A

Class 2 NativeBred Steer/Heifer

1st Cropper and Mellin weight 530kg selling for £1298 to Keelham

2nd G Lawn & Son weight 535kg Unsold

3rd W Timms weight 465kg selling for £976 to Hartshead Meats

Class 3 Heifers 400kg – 450kg Retail Weight

1st Cropper Mellin weight 445kg £1379 to D&A Gregory

Class 4 Heifers 451kg – 525kg Retail Weight

1st S Mason weight 515kg £1648 to Keelham Farm Shop

2nd Cropper & Mellin weight 525kg £1575 to D&A Gregory

3rd W Timms weight 505kg Unsold

Class 5 Steers 450kg – 525kg Retail Weight

1st Cropper & Mellin weight 525kg selling for £1548 to Kitsons Ltd

Class 6 Steers 526kg – 600kg Retail Weight

1st CR Fawcett weight565kg selling for £3164 to Keelham Farm Shop

2nd Cropper & Mellin weight 595kg selling for £2052 to D&A Gregory

3rd JT Baines weight 595kg selling for £1636 to Stanforths

Class 7 Heifers 525kg plus Heavy Weight – Brit Blue

1st W Timms weight 670kg selling for £2043 to Woolley Bros

2nd J Stephenson weight 530kg Unsold

3rd Turnbull Family weight 590kg Unsold

Class 7 Heifers 526kg plus Heavy Weight – Limousin

1st MG Tomlinson weight 565kg selling for £1695 to J Summers

2nd C Crowther weight 650kg selling for £1885 to Kitsons Ltd

3rd G Boocock weight 640kg selling for £1760 to Kitsons Ltd

Class 8 Steers 600kg plus Heavy Weight

1st MG Tomlinson weight 630kg selling for £1751 to Keelham Farm Shop

2nd J Stephenson weight 615kg selling for £1814 to Woolley Bros

3rd Jowett Family weight 610kg selling for £1586 to RC Binns

Class 9 Young Handlers

1st T Hartley weight 610kg selling for £1781.20 to Keelham Farm Shop

2nd J Shorrock weight 650kg selling for £1625 to Broster Moor Farm Shop

3rd F Jowett weight 530kg selling for £1431 to Wooley Bros

 

Special Prize for Best Beast Purchased from CCM Skipton:

Turnbull Family

Special Prize Awarded for Best Homebred Beast:

S Mason

Special Prize for Best Beast from a regular CCM Vendor:

Cropper & Mellin

 

RETAIL WEIGHT

Male Champion: C Fawcett

Male Reserve: Cropper & Mellin

Female Champion: W Timms

Female Reserve: Mellin & Cropper

 

SUPREME CHAMPION

Overall: CR Fawcett

Reserve: W Timms

 

 

 

Lambs - Judges Mr Harry Wood (Lowland Lambs) & Mr Alan Blades (Hill Lambs)

 

Class 1 Mule any weight

1st KM&L Throup, Woofa Bank. 51kg @ £89 to St Merryn Foods Ltd

2nd S&T Fawcett, Fold Farm. 48kg @ £85 to St Merryn Foods Ltd

3rd JK Wilson, Hewness House Farm. 56kg @ £88 each to Swaledale Foods

Class 2 Masham any weight

1st JM Wilson & Son, Crimple Head Farm. 52kg @ £90 to The Millstones Restaurant, Kettlesing

2nd M&B Allen, Borrowby Grange. 52kg @ £82 to Riley Bros

3rd K Porteous, Bolton Grange. 51kg @ £82 to St Merryn Foods Ltd

Class 3 Swaledale any weight

1st ASE Crisp & Son, Nelsons Farm. 49kg @ £80 to Swaledale Foods 

2nd ASE Crisp & Son, Nelsons Farm. 49kg @ £76 to J&E Medcalf Ltd

3rd JC&N Throup, Berwick Intake Farm. 46kg @ £74 to St Merryn Foods Ltd

Class 4 Dalesbred any weight

1st RH&EA Close, Calf Hall Farm. 42kg @ £72 to St Merryn Foods Ltd

2nd H Carr & Son, Lee Gate Farm. 42kg @ £75 to St Merryn Foods Ltd

3rd JM Wilson & Son, Crimple Head Farm. 44kg @ £78 to The Millstones Restaurant, Kettlesing

Class 5 – Other Hill Breed

1st KR&J Flintoff, Westonby Farm. 52kg @ £100 to JR&A Blades, The Market Pantry, Hawes

2nd CR Fawcett, Kissthorne Farm. 43kg @ £78 to Nick Dalby

3rd J Shorrock, Cliviger. 40kg @ £72 to Riley Bros

 

Hill Bred Champion: KR&J Flintoff, Westonby Farm. 52kg @ £100 to JR&A Blades, The Market Pantry, Hawes

Hill Bred Reserve: JM Wilson & Son, Crimple Head Farm. 52kg @ £90 to The Millstones Restaurant, Kettlesing

 

Class 6 Suffolk x any weight

1st AL Thompson, Higher Broach Hall. 50kg @ £114 to Keelham Farm Shop

2nd J Shorrock, Cliviger. 46kg @ £81 to Bowland Foods

Class 7a Continental x Untrimmed 39kg or less

1st AM&HV Brown, Beechwood House. 35kg @ £142 to None-go-bye Farm Shop, Horsforth.

2nd PW Simpson, High Scale Farm. 39kg @ £132 to Vivers Scotlamb

3rd JR&PH Hodgson, Shortbank. 37kg @ £96 to Bowland Foods

Class 7b Continental x Untrimmed 40kg or more

1st AM&HV Brown, Beechwood House. 43kg @ £148 to Bowland Foods

2nd J Garth & Son, Birk Knott Farm. 48kg @ £112 to Kendalls Farmers Butchers

3rd JR&PH Hodgson, Shortbank. 40kg @ £102 to Bowland Foods

Class 8a Continental x Trimmed 39kg or less

1st R Garth, Peaksview. 38kg @ £530 each to George Cropper, Accrington

2nd AM&HV Brown, Beechwood House. 34kg @ £112 to Vivers Scotlamb

3rd RH&MR Ireland, Heys Farm. 39kg @ £104 to Paul Leadbeatter, Crossroads.

Class 8a Continental x Trimmed 40kg or more

1st I&M Lancaster, Cold Coates Farm. 41kg @ £160 to Bowland Foods

2nd AM&HV Brown, Beechwood House. 42kg @ £130 to Vivers Scotlamb

3rd JJ Beckwith & Son, Holme House Farm. 48kg @ £146 to Bowland Foods

 

Lowland Champion:  R Garth, Peaksview. 38kg @ £530 each to George Cropper, Family Butcher, Accrington

Lowland Reserve:  I&M Lancaster, Cold Coates Farm. 41kg @ £160 to Bowland Foods

 

Overall Supreme Champion: R Garth

Supreme Reserve:  I&M Lancaster

 

Beltex Sired Lambs – R Garth

Texel Sired Lambs – RH&MR Ireland

 

 

 

Carcass                 Judge – Mr A Swales

 

Class 1 Und 35kg Cont                                                                                   

1st AM&HV Brown            17.9kg E2 £380 SA Swales                                                                             

2nd AM&HV Brown          16.7kg E2 £150 SA Swales

3rd K Porteous                   17.3kg E3L £120 SA Swales

Class 2 35-40kg Cont                                                                                      

1st C Fawcett                      21.1kg E3L £150 SJ Hodgson

2nd AM&HV Brown          22.1kg E3L £155 SA Swales

3rd AM&HV Brown           19.3kg E2 £142 SA Swales                               

Class 3 41-44kg Cont                                                                                      

1st J Grange                          22.1Kg E2 £195 Stanforths Butchers                        

2nd C Fawcett                     24.7Kg E3L £135 KR Flintoft

3rd R Garth                          24.1kg E2 £110 Stanforths Butchers

Class 3c 41-44kg Hill                                                                      

1st JM Wilson                      18.9kg 03L £80 Stanforths Butchers

2nd JW Stockdale               20.9kg 04L £76 Stanforths Butchers

3rd JM Wilson                     21.5kg 03H £72 Stanforths Butchers

Class 3d 41-44kg Swaledale                                                                        

1st R Nelson                        20.3kg 03H £78 Stanforths Butchers

Class 3e 41-44kg Dalesbred                        

1st R Close                            22.9kg 03H £80 Stanforths Butchers

2nd JK Wilson                      13.1kg 03H £72 Stanforths Butchers

3rd JA Stoney                      19.7kg 03L

Overall Average £5.35p/kg

 

Champion – AM&HV Brown

Reserve – J Grange

 

Beltex Sired – AM&HV Brown

Texel Sired – C Fawcett

Dalesbred – JM Wilson

 

 

Pork Pies

Traditional

1st Ingfileds Farm Shop

2nd Robinsons Farm Shop

3rd B&M Collins

Stand

1st Haighs Farm Shop

2nd Keelham Farm Shop

3rd Ingfields Farm Shop

Speciality

1st Ingfields Farm Shop

2nd Brosters Farm Shop

3rd Bolster Moor Farm Shop

 

Best Yorkshire Pie: Ingfields Farm Shop

Best Lancashire Pie: Whiteside of Colne

 

Overall Champion: Ingfields Farm Shop

Reserve Champion: Haighs Farm Shop

 

Pie exhibitors and supporters of the Charity Auction with proceeds to Sue Ryder, Manorlands were –Robinsons Farm Shop, Two Valleys Fresh Produce, G Middlemiss & Son, JB Addy Butchers, John Whiteside, Ingfield Farm Shop, Bolster Moor Farm Shop, Brosters Farm Shop, B&M Collins, Haighs Farm Shop, Keelham Farm Shop, David Gawthorpe, Dysons.

 

 

Produce                               Judge: Ken Flintoff

Bale of Old Meadow Hay

1st J Coates

2nd D Coates

3rd C Nelson & Son

Bale of Seed Hay

1st D Coates

2nd JR Metcalfe

Bale of Haylage

1st D Coates

2nd J Coates

3rd J Asquith

Champion Bale – J Coates

Reserve – D Coates

               

 

Christmas Fruit Cake                      Judge: Dorothy Dean & Ruth Dugdale

1st Eileen Addyman

2nd Ann Atkinson

3rd Margaret Booth

Victoria Sandwich Cake

1st Margaret Perrings

2nd Jackie Bradley

3rd Jill Perrings

Jar of Chutney

1st Cathy Cromarty

2nd Susan Wallbank

3rd Nancy Lawn

Sausage Rolls                                    Judge: AS Pie Judges

1st Ingfields Farm Shop

2nd Haigh Farm Shop

3rd Janette Pate

Pair of Scotch Eggs                          Judge: As Pie Judges

1st Brosters Farm Shop

2nd Hamlets Butchers

3rd Jackie Bradley